Community Activities

The following groups and organisations meet as indicated. For further information about any of these groups please contact them directly.

DAY TIME HALL ONE HALL TWO
Monday 12.45pm – 2.15pm Art Group
Contact :   Nigel Webster
Tel No.:     07760 362876
Tuesday 1.00pm – 3.00pm Disability Network Craft Group
Contact :   Nigel Webster
Tel No.:     07760 362876
7.30pm – 8.30pm Gainsborough Pipers
Contact :   Don Wraith
Tel No.:      01427 610910
Karate – Go Kan Ryu
6.00pm – 8.15pm Contact :   James Davey
Tel No.:     07852 291845
Wednesday 6.00pm – 8.00pm Fun Club
Contact :   Anne Knight
Tel No.:     01427 610237
6.30pm – 8.30pm Tamae Karate & Fitness
Contact :   Roger Hooton
Tel No.:      01472 852370
Thursday 6.00pm – 7.30pm Karate – Wado Ryu
Contact :  Barbara Olsen
Tel No.:    07776 427016
5.15pm – 6.45pm 1st Gainsborough Brownies
Contact :  Cheryl Brown
Tel No.:     07712 222049
6.45pm – 8.15pm 2nd Gainsborough Guides
Contact :  Rachel Ridler
Tel No.:    07816 071687
Friday 1.00pm – 4.00pm Camera Club
Contact :  Alan Townsend
Tel No.:    01427 616125
6.00pm – 7.30pm Karate – Wado Ryu
Contact :  Barbara Olsen
Tel No.:    07776 427016
8.00pm – 10.30pm Gainsborough Folk Dance Club
Contact :  Brian Parker
Tel No.:    01427 616888

In addition to the above, the Hall is also used for the following activities.

DAY TIME HALL ONE
Monday 1.15pm – 4.15pm Mothers’ Union
(Third Monday) Contact :   Carole Fisher
Tel No.:      01427 610167
Wednesday 1.00pm – 3.00pm Community Crafts
(2nd & 4th ) Contact :   Margery Burden
Tel No.:     01427 839541
Thursday 11.00am – 2.00pm Simple Lunches
(Third Thursday) Contact :   Jackie Tyas
Tel No.:     01427 611575
Sunday 9.00am – 12.00am Jo Woolley – Dance
Contact :   Jo Woolley
Tel No.:     07772 616984
Tel No.:     01427 612625

At other times on Saturdays and Sundays the Hall is available for booking for Birthday Parties.

Anybody wishing to hire one of the halls should contact the Parish Hall Booking Secretary, Barry Neal.